0 votes
in Science & Mathematics by (200 points)

Why is there a volcano here? is it high grade methamorphic melting causing a partial melt or is it subduction related? On a similar note is there any uplifted sea sediment in the himalayas from the neotethys?

Update:

I know it was basaltic and where it is, I want to know what caused the onset of melting

47 Answers

0 votes
by (860 points)
 
Best answer

Kunlun Volcano - John Seach

China

35.52 N, 80.20 E

summit elevation 5808 m

pyroclastic cones

Kunlun Volcano is located in Tibet.

The volcanic group contains 70 pyroclastic cones and basaltic lava flows.

Eruption of Kunlun Volcano in 1951 produced ash emission and volcanic stones were thrown out.

Kunlun Fault Zone

Kunlun Shan mountain range

0 votes
by (140 points)

Kunlun Volcano

0 votes
by
0 votes
by
https://buypropeciaon.com/ - rogaine or propecia
0 votes
by
0 votes
by
<a href=https://buytadalafshop.com/>buy real cialis online</a>
0 votes
by
0 votes
by
Synthroid By Mail
0 votes
by
Prix Du Clomid Acheter
0 votes
by
Propecia Precio Comprar
Welcome to zDomande Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...