0 votes
in Home & Garden by (17.0m points)

Sometimes not everytime when i flush the toliet or use the sink upstairs it has a nasty smell.... what is it and how do i get rid of it?

Update:

i tried drain-o and bleach

8 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

It's probably sewer gasses. If the drains aren't cleaned properly, or regularly. They can start to smell Start by dumping 2-3 gallons of water with or with out soap down ALL the drains. (floor drains included) If that doesn't do it then the drain may need a professional to clean the drain lines out (from the basement to the city sewer).

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

I would clean the trap. even though the sink my drain OK theres probably a build up of hair and other crap. After you clean the trap try using this product it's made by Zep Commercial and it's simply called" Drain Care" You can buy it at Home Depot.It's an enzyme that you mix with warm water and pour down the drain 3 days in a row.. I know it may sound like a hassle but you will have NO drain Problems smell or other wise I use it once a month and have no problems with my drains Try It..You'll Like It

0 votes
by

There could be a couple ways this can happen. You may have a break in the pipe and it may cause gases to leach through a small break in the pipe. Look in the Attic to see if all your pipes are still together. Make sure you traps under your sinks are holding water to prevent gases from coming back. Another way and more likely way is your toilet. In between your toilet and the floor it sits on is a "Bowl wax" This makes a water and air tight seal between your toilet and the floor. If the bowl wax did not make a proper seal you may leak gases but not water (unless it overflows). Either way you need to call a plumber to figure out where its coming from.

Good luck!

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

im not sure what it is but for the sink try getting some lemons and squeezing the juice down the drain and let it sit in there for awhile without using the water.

0 votes
by

Oranges, lemons or limes are super to diminish up and positioned down the sink and activate the disposal. It places a clean scent by using out the kitchen and surrounding rooms. i've got additionally used purely the peeling or lemon slices once I've had it in my tea. all of them artwork the comparable - super!

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

Probably your vent in the wall is clogged but could be old p-trap in your cabinet old and greasy.try flush hot water with soap or some degreaser for couple minutes and should go away.

0 votes
by (2.7k points)

Baking Soda, Lemons. But you might need a plumber. There might be a problem in the pipes. Get potpourri and scented candles .

0 votes
by

baking soda vinger and salt put in the drain and run plenty of water that help my sink .

Welcome to zDomande Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...