0 votes
in Computers & Internet by

i live in ny, i've just received a verizon dsl this morning since the fios doesn't available in where i live and the road runner works terrible, i've been thinking my dsl should connect to my pc directly or use a router or wireless? i am a gamer, i'll lose the game with any little technician problem. so what shall i do?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

If I were you, I'd use a wired router. You can find a good, cheap DSL router online or at a nearby electronics store. Just make sure it is a modem/router. (It will have a phone jack in the back for the DSL line and a network jack for the PC). I wouldn't use wireless since the data rate is almost half of a wired connection.

0 votes
by

I agree with the previous answer. If you're going to play online games.. use a wired router. Using wireless will slow down the gameplay dramatically.

Welcome to zDomande Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...