0 votes
in Pets by

I heard budgies can, so does that mean cockatoos and big parrots can too?

49 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

Hello,

Birds do see in color. Birds that are active during daylight hours have the best color vision and, conversely, birds active at night usually have very good night vision. I find it fascinating that diving birds, such as kingfishers, have eyes adapted to aerial and aquatic vision due to some unique adaptations to the deeper structures of the eye. Water birds and birds that live on open plains have a specialized area in the eye that allows them to fix the horizon accurately as a reference point.

:)

0 votes
by (1.1k points)

Yes, not only colour but they can detect ultraviolet light and fluorescent light as well. Many feathers reflect UV light and can help a parrot choose a mate based on how much UV light is reflected, so the brighter the feathers the more likely the bird is to find a mate and breed. UV reflection can appear different for the males and females so it's quite possible it's how some parrots identify other birds gender, at least in species with no sexual dimorphism.

0 votes
by

Yes

0 votes
by
comprar cialis tenerife
0 votes
by
0 votes
by
<a href=http://buystromectolon.com/>buy ivermectin for humans</a>
0 votes
by
0 votes
by
http://buytadalafshop.com/ - buy cialis online forum
0 votes
by
https://buystromectolon.com/ - ivermectin cream
0 votes
by
Propecia Medimecum
Welcome to zDomande Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...