0 votes
in Pets by

I walked into petco store husky bit my puppy on his lower back! Then the owner of husky kicked my puppy out of his mouth!! Says he saved my dogs life!! My puppy was kicked so hard he flew out of his harness! He flew 6 feet. He says he will only pay for meds. But not X-ray that Vet said was necessary!! Should I take him to civil court? He was beating his dog punching the husky in the face to reprimand him b4 entering store says a petco employe.?? Any advice??

11 Answers

0 votes
by (220 points)
 
Best answer

You may want to contact the owner of the store & see what kind of insurance they have for this sort of thing. They'd have to pay a very high premium because things like this can happen.

I agree with showing the store footage to AC & let them charge him with all they can. Animal Abuse! for one. His dog should have been muzzled, he 'knew' the dogs temperament.

& you can file suit against him & he pays 'all' the Vet bills. All, not part. & he pays court costs, too.

This poor dude is really in trouble with AC & you after him.

0 votes
by (180 points)

Ask PetCo if there's surveillance cameras.

Call Animal Control to report the incident and the vicious dog.

Yes, he is REQUIRED to pay medical bills! His dog will also be picked up by AC and quarantined. Take him to small claims if he won't pay.

Keep Vet records, and speak with the Manager at PetCo about the incident, ask if there were any witnesses.

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

It would be a cold day in h3ll before I would ever take my dogs into Petco/PetsMart. They don't require any proof of vaccinations, or anything else for that matter. Contact an attorney, not total strangers on YA"s. You do know, that the average age of people on here is around 12 years old?

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

The husky's owner is liable for ALL vet bills arising from his dog's bite. If he won't pay, you can sue him in Small Claims Court.

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

take him to court and sue the man and petco !! they should have contacted police right away !! and the husky should be put to sleep ! he should also go to jail for animal abuse!!

0 votes
by (7.9k points)

You take your chances taking a dog into such a store.

0 votes
by

yes take to court

0 votes
by (3.8k points)

just kick his ***...what a fool

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

U can sue him.

0 votes
by
Welcome to zDomande Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...